Major Wins


  • Golden Slippers: Guineas (1997), Forensics (2007)
  • Caulfield Cup: Railings (2005)
  • Cox Plate: Octagonal (1995)
  • AJC Australian Derby: Octagonal (1996), Headturner (2006), Fiumicino (2007)
  • Victoria Derby: Galena Boy (1975), Arena (1998)
  • Queensland Derby: Tenor (1994), Dodge (1998), Freemason (2000), Toulouse Lautrec (2004)
  • SA Derby: English Wonder (1982)
  • AJC Australian Oaks: Dizelle (2005)
  • Victoria Oaks: Toltrice (1972), Tributes (1999), Lovelorn (2000)
  • Queensland Oaks: Booked (1994)
  • Australian Cup: Octagonal (1997), Lonhro (2004)
  • The BMW: Octagonal (1996, 1997), Curata Storm (2001), Freemason (2003), Fiumicino (2009)
  • Epsom Handicap: Dodge (1998)
  • Doncaster Handicap: Over (2000)
  • Stradbroke Handicap: Crawl (2001)
  • The Metropolitan: Railings (2005)
  • Sydney Cup: Cross Swords (1993), Niwot (2012)
  • Perth Cup: Runyon (1975)
  • Oakleigh Plate: Harpagus (1981), Sports (2001)
  • Caulfield Guineas: Lonhro (2001), All Too Hard (2012)
  • Rosehill Guineas: Octagonal (1996), Sale Of Century (2001), Niello (2004)
  • Canterbury Guineas: Octagonal (1996), Fine Society (2003), Niello (2004)
  • Randwick Guineas: Mentality (2007)
  • George Ryder Stakes: Lonhro (2003-04)
  • Queen Elizabeth Stakes: Lonhro (2003)
  • George Main Stakes: Dracula (1998), Viscount (2001), Lonhro (2003), Mentality (2008)
  • Flight Stakes: Unworldly (2000)
  • Spring Champion Stakes: Niello (2003)
  • Chipping Norton Stakes: Octagonal (1997), Lonhro (2003)
  • AJC Sires Produce Stakes: Mighty Manitou (1982), Octagonal (1995), Align (1999), Viscount (2001), Camarilla (2007)
  • Champagne Stakes: Dracula (1998), Viscount (2001), Mentality (2006)
  • All Aged Stakes: Paratroopers (2006)
  • The Galaxy: Accomplice (2001)
  • Underwood Stakes: Octagonal (1996)
  • Yalumba Stakes: Lonhro (2002-03)
  • Thousand Guineas: Toltrice (1972), Shame (1995), Mnemosyne (2005)
  • Mackinnon Stakes: Lonhro (2002)
  • Lightning Stakes: Sports (2000)
  • Goodwood Handicap: Lord Galaxy (1985), Cameronic (1988)
  • Doomben 10,000: Accomplice (1997)
  • The Galaxy: Accomplice (1997)
  • T.J.Smith Classic: Anthems (1996), Freemason (1999)
  • Queen of the Turf Stakes: Ike's Dream (2005), Mnemosyne (2006)
  • Futurity Stakes: Yell (2003), All Too Hard (2013)
  • C.F. Orr Stakes: Yell (2003), Lonhro (2004), All Too Hard (2013)

Octagonal  triumphs as a 3 year old in the race that makes legends – Cox Plate
Railings wins our first Caulfield Cup
Fiumicino wins the AJC Derby at his fifth start
Lonhro wins to the roar of the crowd in a memorable  Australian Cup
Forensics wins our second Golden Slipper
Octagonal wins 'the greatest' Derby

PO Box 2696 North Parramatta. NSW. 1750
Office +61 2 9637 1244 | Fax +61 2 9637 1255 | emailinfo@hawkesracing.com.au